Privacy Statement

Adelaide Skin Therapy, is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and other users of this Site (collectively “Customers”).

Adelaide Skin Therapy acknowledges the importance of privacy to its Customers.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Adelaide Skin Therapy collects from its customers, or that Customers provide to Adelaide Skin Therapy, will be processed by Adelaide Skin Therapy.

 

The National Privacy Principles

Adelaide Skin Therapy is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act,1988.

Information Adelaide Skin Therapy may collect from Customers

Adelaide Skin Therapy may collect and process the following data about Customers:

  1. a) information that Customers provide by filling in forms or that Customers have already provided at the time of becoming an account holder. Adelaide Skin Therapy may also ask Customers for information when Customers report a problem with Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites;
  2. b) if Customers contact Adelaide Skin Therapy , Adelaide Skin Therapy may keep a record of that correspondence;
  3. c) details of transactions Customers carry out through Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites and of the fulfilment of Customers’ orders;
  4. d) details of Customers’ visits to Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Adelaide Skin Therapy’s own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that Customers access.

IP addresses and cookies

Adelaide Skin Therapy may collect information about Customers’ computers, including, where available, Customers’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about Adelaide Skin Therapy’s users‘ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, Adelaide Skin Therapy may obtain information about Customers’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers’ computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers’ computer’s hard drives. They help Adelaide Skin Therapy to improve Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Adelaide Skin Therapy:

  1. a) to estimate Adelaide Skin Therapy’s audience size and usage pattern;
  2. b) to store information about Customers’ preferences, and so allow Adelaide Skin Therapy to customise Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites according to Customers’ individual interests;
  3. c) to speed up Customers’ searches; and
  4. d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites.

Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, Adelaide Skin Therapy’s system will issue cookies when Customers log on to Adelaide Skin Therapy’s site.

Where Adelaide Skin Therapy stores Customers’ personal data

The data that Adelaide Skin Therapy collects from Customers may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for Adelaide Skin Therapy or for one of Adelaide Skin Therapy’s suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Customers’ orders, the processing of Customers’ payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Customers’ personal data, Customers agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Adelaide Skin Therapy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Customers’ data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information Customers provide to Adelaide Skin Therapy is stored on Adelaide Skin Therapy’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where Adelaide Skin Therapy has given Customers (or where Customers have chosen) a password which enables Customers to access certain parts of Adelaide Skin Therapy’s sites, Customers are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Adelaide Skin Therapy require Customers not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Adelaide Skin Therapy will use reasonable efforts to protect Customers’ personal data, Adelaide Skin Therapy cannot guarantee the security of Customers’ data transmitted to Adelaide Skin Therapy’s site; any transmission is at Customers’ own risk. Once Adelaide Skin Therapy has received Customers’ information, Adelaide Skin Therapy will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

Uses made of the information

Adelaide Skin Therapy use information held about Customers in the following ways:

  1. a) to ensure that content from Adelaide Skin Therapy’s site is presented in the most effective manner for Customers and for Customers’ computers;
  2. b) to provide Customers with information, products or services that Customers request from Adelaide Skin Therapy or which Adelaide Skin Therapy feel may interest Customers, where Customers have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  3. c) to carry out Adelaide Skin Therapy’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Customers and Adelaide Skin Therapy; and
  4. d) to notify Customers about changes to Adelaide Skin Therapy’s service.

If Customers are existing customers of Adelaide Skin Therapy, Adelaide Skin Therapy will only contact Customers by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to Customers. If Customers are new customers of Adelaide Skin Therapy, Adelaide Skin Therapy will contact Customers by electronic means only if Customers have consented to this.

Disclosure of Customers’ information

Adelaide Skin Therapy may disclose Customers’ personal information to any member of Adelaide Skin Therapy’s group, which means Adelaide Skin Therapy’s subsidiaries, Adelaide Skin Therapy’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 9 of the Corporations Act, 2001.

Adelaide Skin Therapy may disclose Customers’ personal information to third parties:

  1. a) in the event that Adelaide Skin Therapy sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Adelaide Skin Therapy may disclose Customers’ personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  2. b) if Adelaide Skin Therapy or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  3. c) if Adelaide Skin Therapy is under a duty to disclose or share Customers’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Adelaide Skin Therapy’s terms and conditions of online trading and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Adelaide Skin Therapy, Adelaide Skin Therapy’s customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Customers’ rights

Customers have the right to ask Adelaide Skin Therapy not to process Customers’ personal data for marketing purposes. Adelaide Skin Therapy will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers’ data) if Adelaide Skin Therapy intend to use Customers’ data for such purposes or if Adelaide Skin Therapy intend to disclose Customers’ information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Adelaide Skin Therapy use to collect Customers’ data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Adelaide Skin Therapy.

Adelaide Skin Therapy’s site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Adelaide Skin Therapy’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Adelaide Skin Therapy do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our web site. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over Adelaide Skin Therapy’s websites. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us.

Retention of data

We will retain in a secure manner any information you provided us in connection witha particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

Changes to Adelaide Skin Therapy’s privacy policy

Any changes Adelaide Skin Therapy may make to Adelaide Skin Therapy’s privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.